smartphone orten software here handy ortung russland mspy auf iphone 6s Plus installieren spy cam app iphone 6s Plus handy kindersicherung internet vergleich sms spy yahoo
Skip navigation.
Home
... for greater sustainability and local resilience

Events

Here is a list of events of interest to the whole of the North Cornwall Area, future, present and past.

Please add your own events, just click on 'add new comment' and fill in the 'Post a comment' form.

To comment on any of the events, just click on the Event itself and then click 'reply'

Sustainability Awards finalists

The awards ceremony for this year's 8th Annual Cornwall Sustainability Awards will be held on Friday 3rd December at the Pavillion Centre, Royal Cornwall Showground.

In order to book your place, please fill in the Booking Form on the website at http://www.cornwallsustainabilityawards.org/news.html and email it to jrowell@cornwall.gov.uk

The results of the awards will once again be announced by TV presenter and former Lieutenant Colonel Dick Strawbridge MBE (of BBC's It Ain't Easy Being Green, Coast, Crafty Tricks of War, CH4's Scrapheap Challenge, etc) who joined the judging panel in 2008.

This years keynote speaker is the broadcaster and architectural designer Charlie Luxton (of BBC's Restored to Glory, Ice Dreams, Designer of the Year, Guerrilla Homes, and Bionic Buildings, CH4's Not All Bricks and Mortar and Not All Houses are Square, and CH5's Modern British Architects.

The event will be Chaired by Lady Mary Holborow and starts at 11.30am with teas and coffees and formal proceedings starting at noon (prompt). The event will be free and includes a buffet lunch, so come along and find out what Cornwall's most sustainable businesses and communities are doing.

The applicants shortlisted are as follows (companies in alphabetical order):

Best Managed Small Company
Cornish Crisp
Event Cornwall
Green Waste
Primrose Valley Hotel
Spiezia Organics

Best Managed Medium Company
Community Energy Plus
Enact Energy
Henry Orchard & Sons Ltd (Scrap)
Laurence Associates (Planning)
Monkey Sanctuary

Best Managed Large Company
Carlyon Bay Hotel
Hall for Cornwall
Tamar Foods
TJ International (printing)
West Pharmaceutical Industries

Low Carbon Business
Cottage Farm, Jacobstow
Enact Energy
Laurence Associates (planning)
Newquay Zoo
Par Waste Water Treatment Plant - South West Water

Resource Management
Clayworks
Cornish Crisp
Robert Wiseman Dairies

Products & Services
Acaster Blades (boilers)
Clayworks
Forest Fuels
Kensa Heat Pumps
St Eval Recycling
Williams Chassis Motorcycle

Best Individual
Barry Philpott - Hall for Cornwall
Lee Duke - Chasing Paper
Neil Farringdon - Community Energy Plus
Paul Sousek - Cottage Farm, Jacobstow

Sustainable Construction
Boscastle Playgroup (refurbishment)
Boswyn - rehabilitation centre (new build)
Burntwood - private dwelling (new build)
Dairy Farm - private dwelling (conversion)
Ebeneezer Chapel - private dwellings (conversion and new build)
The Scarlett Hotel (new build)

For more information on the Awards please visit the website on www.cornwallsustainabilityawards.org or contact Anthony Weight on 01637 872448